GR-14 ECE Dept.


ECE Syllabus 2014

ECE I. B.Tech, I-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 BS GR14 Linear Algebra and Single Variable Calculus 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 BS GR14 Advanced Calculus 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
3 BS GR14 Engineering Chemistry 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
4 HS GR14 English 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
5 ES GR14 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
6 ES GR14 Computer Programming 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
7 ES GR14 IT Workshop

2 2

4 4 75
8 BS GR14 Engineering Chemistry lab

2 2

4 4 75
9 ES GR14 Computer Programming lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 13 6 6 25 13 12 12 37 825



















ECE I. B.Tech, II-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 BS GR14 Fourier Series and Transform Calculus 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 BS GR14 Numerical Methods 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
3 BS GR14 Engineering Physics 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
4 ES GR14 Data Structures 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
5 ES GR14 Engineering Graphics 1
2 3 1
4 5 100
6 ES GR14 Fundamentals of Electronics Engineering 3 1
4 3 1
5 100
7 HS GR14 Business Communicatipon and Soft Skills

2 2

4 4 75
8 ES GR14 Engineering Workshop

2 2

4 4 75
9 BS GR14 Engineering Physics lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 12 5 8 25 12 11 16 38 825






































ECE II. B.Tech, I-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14 Electrical Circuits 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 DC GR14 Electronic Circuit Analysis 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
3 DC GR14 Signals and Systems 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
4 DC GR14 Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
5 DC GR14 Digital Electronics 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
6 DC GR14 Electronics Circuits Analysis Lab

2 2

4 4 75
7 DC GR14 Signals and Systems Lab

2 2

4 4 75
8 DC GR14 DIgital Electronics Lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 14 5 6 25 16 12 12 36 725
MC GR14 Value Education and Ethics



2 2
4 100



















ECE II. B.Tech, II-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14 Electromagnetic Fields and Transmission Lines 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
2 DC GR14 Microcontrollers 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
3 DC GR14 Analog Communications 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
4 DC GR14 Analog Electronics 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
5 IE GR14 Special functions and Complex variables 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
6 DC GR14 Microcontrollers Lab

2 2

4 4 75
7 DC GR14 Analog Communications Lab

2 2

4 4 75
8 DC GR14 Analog Electronics Lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 14 5 6 25 16 12 12 36 725
MC GR14 Environmental Sciences



2 2
4 100
MC GR14 Gender Sensitization



2 2
4 75



















ECE III. B.Tech, I-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14A2104 Managerial Economics and Financial Anaysis 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 DC GR14A3103 Linear Control Systems 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
3 DC GR14A3041 Digital Communications 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
4 DC GR14A3042 Antennas and Wave Propagation 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
5 DC GR14A3043 VLSI Design 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
6 DC GR14A3044 VLSI Design Lab

2 2

4 4 75
7 DC GR14A3045 Digital Communications Lab

2 2

4 4 75
8 BS GR14A3100 Advanced Engilish Communication Skills Lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 14 5 6 25 14 10 12 36 725



















ECE III. B.Tech, II-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14A2076 Computer Organization 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
2 DC GR14A3046 Digital Signal Processing 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
3 DC GR14A2077 Computer Networks 3 1
4 2 2
5 100
4 DC GR14A4059 Microwave Engineering 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
5 OE GR14A2069/ GR14A2063/ GR14A2070 Open Elective: Operating Systems/ Dabase Management Systems/ OOP through Java/ 2 1
3 3 2
4 100
6 DC GR14A3049 Digital Signal Processing Lab

2 2

4 4 75
7 DC GR14A2072 OOP through Java Lab

2 2

4 4 75
8 DC GR14A3101 Industry Oriented Mini Project

2 2

4 4 75
Total 14 5 6 25 14 10 12 36 725






































ECE IV. B.Tech, I-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14A3102 Management Science 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 DC GR14A3048 Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
3 DC GR14A3070 Embedded Systems 3 1
4 2 2
5 100
4 DE GR14A4060/ GR14A4070/ GR14A3057 Elective-I: Cellular Mobile Communication/ Radar Systems /Software Engineering 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
5 DE GR14A4061/ GR14A4064/ GR14A3059/ Elective-II: Optical Communications/ Digital Design Through Verilog /Web Technologies 3 1
4 3 2
5 100
6 DC GR14A4066 Microwave Engineering Lab

2 2

4 4 75
7 DC GR14A4067 Communication Protocols Lab

2 2

4 4 75
8 DC GR14A4113 Embedded Systems Lab

2 2

4 4 75
Total 14 5 6 25 14 10 12 36 725



















ECE IV. B.Tech, II-SEMESTER
S.No. Category Subject code Name of subject Credits Total credits Hours Total Hours Total Marks
L T P L T P
1 DC GR14A4069 Digital Image Processing 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
2 DE GR14A4062/ GR14A4071/ GR14A4063/ Elective-III: Multimedia and Signal Coding /Electronic Nagivation Systems /Wireless Communications and Networks 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
3 DE GR14A4082/ GR14A4072/ GR14A4075/ Elective-IV: Mobile Application Development Digital Signal Processors and Architectures Satellite Communications 2 1
3 2 2
4 100
4 DE GR14A4076 Digital Image Processing Lab

2 2

4 4 75
5 DE GR14A4143 Seminar

2 2

4 4 50
6 DC GR14A4142 Comprehensive Viva

2 2

4 4 100
7 DC GR14A4144 Major Project

10 10

12 12 200
Total 6 3 16 25 6 6 24 36 725